This year’s Labor Day Art Show got off with thunder and lightning on Thursday, but 21 artists submitted pieces to be judged Friday morning.

Best of Show winner Paul Long poses by his dolphin creation and holds his prize trophy that features the Creative Artist’s Pahranagat man logo. (Courtesy photo)

This year’s Labor Day Art Show got off with thunder and lightning on Thursday, but 21 artists submitted pieces to be judged Friday morning.

Best of Show went to Paul Long, Caliente, with his 3D piece titled, “Alien Encounters,” with a perfect score of 25. Judges Choice went to Ty Vinney, formerly of Panaca for his photograph titled, “Golden Moods,” with a score of 24.

The photography category was separated into two divisions due the large turnout of entries this year, amateur for those who had shown in three or less shows, and professional, for those who had entered more or had sold some of their work.

Saturday morning, Linda Bitsoie, from Cedar City’s award-winning Navajo artist, demonstrated her chalk art in front of the old gym. By 11 a.m., more artists had entered the sidewalk contest and were drawing. As the day progressed and the rain returned, Bitsoie had to begin judging the chalk art before it was washed away.

Bitsoie returned Sunday morning, demonstrating more chalk art.

387 ballots were received for the People’s Choice awards from those looking to stay dry over the weekend.

All the artists and crafters wish to thank the approximate 500 people who came out and supported our Arts-and-Crafts show and sale in the flash floods and power outages at the old school gym. Many thanks to Dylan and CaraLee Frehner, for the usage of the old Pioche school gym.

The following is a list of winners of art categories for the art show.

Acrylics
• First place, Patricia Stevens, “Desert Dweller”
• Second place, Sherry Barnett, “Desert Creek”
• Third place, Louis Benezet, “Trees”

Miscellaneous
• First place, Sherry Barnett, “Floral Fantasy,” Encaustic
• Second place, Charlene Rogers, “Contemplation,” leather picture
• Third place, Beth Lynn Erlandson, “Dream Happen,” graphic art

Oil Painting
• First Place, Dennis Sanders, “Eight Yellow Flowers in a Red Vase”
• Second place, Dennis Sanders, “Happy Blue Moon
• Third place, Dennis Sanders, “Cartoon Flowers”

Photography, Amateur
• First Place, Ty Vinney, “Golden Moods”
• Second place, Beth Lynn Erlandson, “Goddess Pele”
• Third place, Ty Vinney, “Past Alive in Blue”

Photography, Professional
• First place, Sherry Barnett, “Xander at Kershaw Ryan”
• Second place, Charlene Rogers, “Sould Flow”
• Third place, Steffanie Thornock, “Condor Falls”

3D/Sculpture
• First place, Paul Long, “Discovering the Whale’s Graveyard”
• Second place, Catherine Reichs, Fairy’s Welcom”
• Third Place, Catherine Reich, “Orb Light Catcher”

Chalk Art
• First place child, Alexis Beckeleimer
• Second place child, Abigail Frehner
• Third place child, Teya McDaniel
• First place youth, Jessica Coombs
• Second place, Willow Chandler
• Third place, Nathanael Frehner
• First place adult, Ben Wouden

People’s Choice
• First place, Ty Vinney, “Golden Moods”
• Second place, Dennis Sanders, “Cartoon Flowers”
• Third place, Steffanie Thornock, “Condor Falls”
• Childrens art (fouir to 12 years of age)
• First place, Lexi Reeve
• Second place, Ava Pearson
• Third place, Bella Reeve

Youth
• First place, Nathanael Frehner, “Dragon Flower”
• Second place, Nathanael Frehner, “How the Light Bulb was Discovered”
• Third place, Lincoln Frehner, “Another World”